Accident Summary Nr: 173923.015 - Employee dies from multiple injuries when struck by train
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1801618.015 | 01/31/2025 | 221310 | Iowa American Water |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on January 29, 2025, Employee#1 who worked as an operating engineer for a water supply business and were having a conversation in a facility yard near railroad tracks. Employee #1 was standing and a coworker had pulled up in a gator on the roadway which passes through the water plant. When they finished their conversation, Employee #1 turned and walked in the direction of a train. The coworker heard the train and the horn and yelled at Employee #1 to warn him but he did not respond. Employee #1 was struck by the train and died from multiple injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1801618.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Operating engineers |