Accident Summary Nr: 173879.015 - Employee dies of CO exposure while talking on phone in runni
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1800740.015 | 01/27/2025 | 8322 | 624229 | 76545 - United Cerebral Palsy Of South Carolina |
Abstract: On January 18, 2025, Employee #1 was working for a charitable organization and was working at a client's house. Employee #1 stepped into the attached garage to take a smoke break inside a running vehicle with the garage doors closed. While inside the vehicle, Employee #1 was on the phone with a friend until she lost consciousness. The friend contacted emergency medical services (EMS). EMS arrived on-site and transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where on January 22, 2025, Employee #1 died from carbon monoxide exposure.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1800740.015 | 44 | F | Fatality | Occupation not reported |