Accident Summary Nr: 173837.015 - Employee dies from sudden illness, probable heart disease
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1799649.015 | 01/23/2025 | 324121 | Basalite Building Products, Llc |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on January 22, 2025, Employee #1 had been working as a machine operator for a manufacturer of cementitious construction blocks. A coworker found Employee #1 unresponsive in his personal vehicle parked across the street from the work site following his work shift. At the time he was found, Employee #1 was not engaged in any work-related activities. It was determined that Employee #1 died from probable atherosclerotic heart disease.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1799649.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |