Accident Summary Nr: 173813.015 - Employee dies from multiple trauma when pulled into wood chi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1800599.015 | 01/28/2025 | 541320 | Carlton'S Tree Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on January 28, 2025, Employee #1 was working as a laborer for a tree service and was performing tree trimming at a client's property. While working near the infeed chute, the employee got caught in the equipment and was fatally injured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1800599.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |