Accident Summary Nr: 173804.015 - Employee falls from porch and hits head on ground, later die
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1800518.015 | 01/28/2025 | 236115 | Circle K Builders Llc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on January 25, 2025, Employee #1 was working as a construction laborer for a residential building contractor was attaching purlins to porch rafters. Employee #1 was standing on top of a porch rafter when his feet slipped. Employee #1 fell and hit his head on the ground. On January 26, 2025, the employee died from the injuries caused by the fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1800518.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: 11 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |