Accident Summary Nr: 173719.015 - Employee is killed when struck by tire hardware during tract
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1799966.015 | 01/03/2025 | 441320 | Border Tire |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on December 27, 2024, Employee #1 was replacing a multi-piece tire on the rear right side of an IT28G CAT tractor. During the procedure, tire hardware unexpectedly detached and struck the employee. The impact caused fatal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1799966.015 | 40 | M | Fatality |