Accident Summary Nr: 173713.015 - Employee dies from asphyxiation when engulfed in aggregate h
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1799909.015 | 01/24/2025 | 327320 | Chicopee Concrete Service, Inc |
Abstract: At 8:50 a.m. on January 24, 2025, Employee #1 was working as a construction laborer for a concrete supplier attempted to remove a blockage in a material storage bin. The aggregate that was filling the hopper became clogged. The employee attempted to clear the blockage by using a long rebar pole. He fell into the hopper during this process and was fatally injured from asphyxiation after he was engulfed by aggregate.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1799909.015 | 65 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer |