Accident Summary Nr: 173691.015 - Employee dies from CO poisoning, found unresponsive on mower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1799739.015 | 01/24/2025 | 561730 | Baker Commercial Landscaping, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:43 a.m. on January 23, 2025, Employee #1 working as a laborer for a landscaping service was finishing breakfast while sitting on a zero turn, John Deere mower. A coworker (foreman) found him unresponsive still sitting on the mower. It was determined that the employee had died from carbon monoxide exposure from the vehicle's exhaust.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1799739.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |