Accident Summary Nr: 173675.015 - Employee dies after collapsing while loading truck and susta
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1789132.015 | 11/20/2024 | 337910 | Mattress Brothers |
Abstract: At 9:52 a.m. on November 20, 2024, Employee #1 was loading material onto a truck when he collapsed and struck his head on the truck bumper. The employee sustained a laceration above the right eye. The cause of collapse is unknown, and a toxicology report is pending, according to the San Bernardino County Coroner's Office. The incident resulted in a fatality.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1789132.015 | 49 | F | Fatality | Driver-sales workers |