Accident Summary Nr: 173671.015 - Employee is fatality injured when struck by crane truck outr
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1799635.015 | 01/21/2025 | 561730 | Possum?S Tree Service, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on January 20, 2025, Employee #1 working as a truck driver for a tree service was repairing a yard racking tool. The employee had just finished driving a crane to a jobsite. Coworker #1, the crane operator, was sitting on the passenger side when he hit the lever to engage the outriggers. Coworker #1 was looking through the hydraulic hoses and did not notice anything amiss. Coworker #2 told Coworker #1 that he appeared to have a hydraulic oil leak. Coworker #1 stepped down from the pedestal and looked underneath the crane truck. Coworker #1 noticed the Employee #1 laying under the truck. Employee #1 was fatally injured by a truck outrigger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1799635.015 | 70 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |