Accident Summary Nr: 173659.015 - Employee falls and dies during form work when ladder gives w
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1799543.015 | 12/16/2024 | 238110 | Fcx2025xnm858x0025 - E & E Companies Llc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on January 16, 2025, Employee #1 was working for a concrete contractor was starting the process of removing forms from Tower 6. Employee #1 was working with Coworker #1 stripping the forms from a pouring operation. The crew was working on the sixth story of the Tower stairwell on a resort construction site. The crew was using a Skyjack Model # SJ9664 RT Scissor Lift, Serial # A203000270, The scissor lift has a maximum height of 64 feet and was extended to its maximum height. Despite being at maximum height, there was still roughly a 6.5 feet gap between the deck of the lift and the bottom of the forms to be removed. To bridge the remaining distance to the forms for the sixth story, the crew discussed the problem and decided to use an 8-foot ladder to reach the bottom of the forms. Once they had placed the ladder into position, Coworker #1 held the ladder secure while the employee scaled the ladder to hook their fall protection harnesses up to the form to start work. The morning of the incident, Employee #1 climbed the ladder without another person holding it in place. The ladder gave way before Employee #1 could hook onto the form and Employee #1 was fatally injured after he and the ladder fell approximately 70 feet.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 6 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1799543.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: 63 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 63 feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: |