Accident Summary Nr: 173623.015 - Employee is fatally injured when trapped between UTV and tor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1799252.015 | 01/17/2025 | 237130 | Azco, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:54 p.m. on January 16, 2025, an employee was working as a construction laborer for a company that builds power and communications related structures. The employee was operating a Polaris Pro XD Mid-Size Gas Crew side-by-side (UTV) while pulling a trailer on a snow covered hill. The hill sloped down towards torque tubes that extended out past a final support post. The worker was operating the UTV while pulling a trailer. The snow caused the UTV to slide down the hill sideways and into a torque tube. The employee became trapped between the torque tube and the UTV seat. The employee was fatally injured.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplant | New project or new addition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1799252.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |