Accident Summary Nr: 173588.015 - Employee is killed when run over by semi-truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1799001.015 | 01/17/2025 | 484110 | Walters Trucking |
Abstract: At 11:30 p.m. on January 2, 2025, Employee #1 encountered a Truck Driver, whose semi-truck he had recently repaired by replacing the starter. Employee #1 went to inspect the truck to verify it started. After confirming the truck started, the Truck Driver entered the vehicle and drove off. Employee #1 went under the semi-truck, and was run over by the vehicle. Employee #1 suffered fatal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1799001.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |