Accident Summary Nr: 173578.015 - Employee dies of multiple injuries, falls off unguarded stai
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1798974.015 | 01/19/2025 | 238110 | Do-Crete Construction, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on January 18, 2025, Employee #1 was working for a residential building contractor and was standing on a stairway positioning a concrete hose. Employee #1 fell approximately 16 feet from the unguarded landing to the ground. Employee #1 died from multiple injuries sustained from the fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 3 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1798974.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 16 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks Fatality Cause: |