Accident Summary Nr: 173535.015 - Employee is killed when struck by swinging truck transmissio
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1798636.015 | 01/17/2025 | 811118 | Cjr Truck Parts & Service |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on October 21, 2024, Employee #1 was using a lifting hoist to move a truck transmission. During the lift, the transmission swung and struck the employee. The employee sustained bodily injuries and died as a result of the incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1798636.015 | 33 | M | Fatality |