Accident Summary Nr: 173510.015 - Employee dies after electrocuted, boom contacts power line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1798420.015 | 01/15/2025 | 238110 | Concrete Pump Partners Llc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on January 15, 2025, Employee #1 was working for a concrete pumping service was pouring concrete with a pumping hose. The employee moved the hose boom which contacted a nearby overhead high voltage power line. Employee #1 was fatally injured.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1798420.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: |