Accident Summary Nr: 173413.015 - Employee is found unresponsive after leaving workstation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1797543.015 | 01/13/2025 | 112112 | Grimmius Cattle Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on January 11, 2025, Employee #1, employed at an agricultural worksite specializing in calf rearing, was building modular pen panels from rough lumber prior to leaving his workstation. Witnesses reported he had been drilling holes in 2x6 boards shortly before departing. The employee was expected to return but did not, prompting a supervisor to search for him. He was located unresponsive near a restroom area and later pronounced dead. It was determined to be natural causes and is not covered by OSHA.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1797543.015 | 52 | M | Fatality |