Accident Summary Nr: 173378.015 - Employee is found dead in truck sleeper berth
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1797406.015 | 01/09/2025 | 484121 | Contract Freighters, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on January 7, 2025, Employee #1, an over-the-road truck driver, had departed La Porte, Texas enroute to deliver freight to Durant, Oklahoma, with a scheduled delivery time of 8:00 a.m. on January 9. He had stopped at the terminal for a break at approximately 9:25 p.m. on January 7. Employee #1 was discovered and it was determined to have died from natural causes on January 8 when he was found in the sleeper berth of his truck at the employer's terminal in Seagoville, Texas. This was not covered by OSHA.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1797406.015 | 76 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |