Accident Summary Nr: 173289.015 - Employee is killed when struck by motor vehicle while removi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1795093.015 | 12/24/2024 | 922120 | Illinois State Police - Troop 3 |
Abstract: At 9:42 p.m. on December 23, 2024, Employee #1 was responding to a report of wooden debris in the roadway on I-55 southbound. He arrived on site, activated the emergency lights on his marked police vehicle, and parked on the right shoulder. After exiting the vehicle to remove the debris, he entered the roadway. While attempting to clear the debris, he was struck by a civilian-operated Chevrolet 2500 truck. The employee sustained blunt traumatic cardiac arrest and died as a result of the incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1795093.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Police and detectives, public service |