Accident Summary Nr: 173281.015 - Employee suffers medical emergency during training
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1796776.015 | 01/08/2025 | 485112 | San Francisco Bay Area Rapid Transit |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on January 8, 2025, Employee #1 a 54-year-old male was making his way across the tracks to go to a train car, when while stepping over the third rail, he had a medical emergency. The emergency response system was immediately activated, CPR and AED was in placed and EMS arrived. Employee #1 died from the medical emergency.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1796776.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Railroad conductors and yardmasters |