Accident Summary Nr: 173278.015 - Employee dies from stroke related to hypertensive disease
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1796767.015 | 01/07/2025 | 622110 | Corewell Health William Beaumont University Hospital |
Abstract: At 6:45 p.m. on January 7, 2025, an employee working as as dental laboratory technician for a university hospital laboratory had been performing her normally assigned job duties. The employee was found unresponsive inside a supply room. The employee had died from a stroke resulting from hypertensive cardiovascular disease. There was no object or substance which harmed the employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1796767.015 | 33 | F | Fatality | Dental laboratory & medical appliance technicians |