Accident Summary Nr: 173141.015 - Employee falls from boom truck after utility repair, later d
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1794487.015 | 12/17/2024 | 221122 | 108537 - Connexus Energy |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on December 17, 2024, Employee #1 was involved in a roadside utility repair operation for an energy services company. After completing a repair on a utility pole, he attempted to exit the bucket of a boom-mounted elevator truck. While disembarking, he fell headfirst to the ground. Emergency responders arrived on scene, temporarily resuscitated the employee, and transported him to a local hospital. The employee died later that evening as a result of his injuries. Weather was not determined to be a contributing factor in the incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1794487.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |