Accident Summary Nr: 173121.015 - Employee is killed when crushed between dump trailer and tru
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1795908.015 | 01/03/2025 | 483211 | Apalachee Bay Marine Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on December 30, 2024, Employee #1 was using a company pickup truck to tow a dump-type trailer containing salvaged boat parts to a recycling facility. He operated a wired remote-control pendant to raise the dump body of the trailer while standing in the pinch point between the truck and trailer. As the dump body was raised, the trailer's gooseneck-type coupler became uncoupled from the truck's bed-mounted trailer tow ball. The trailer moved forward toward the back of the truck, crushing the employee between the truck and trailer. He sustained fatal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1795908.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |