Accident Summary Nr: 173087.015 - Employee is fatally injured by falling quartz slabs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1795734.015 | 01/02/2025 | 423390 | Nashville Kitchen & Bath Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on December 30, 2024, Employee #1 was standing on the left side of a flatbed truck, preparing to assist in unloading quartz slabs from an A-frame. While pulling one slab toward him, he lost control, causing it to fall and making him fall off the truck. The slab landed on top of him, triggering a vibrational shock that caused eight additional slabs to collapse onto him. Each slab measured 5 feet 5 inches by 10 feet 6 inches by 1.25 inches and weighed approximately 1,500 pounds. The employee suffered fatal blunt force trauma to the body.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1795734.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Installers And Repairers |