Accident Summary Nr: 173069.015 - Employee falls from extension ladder and sustains fatal inju
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1795691.015 | 12/31/2024 | 236118 | Galo Lopez |
Abstract: At 11:49 a.m. on December 31, 2024, Employee #1 was removing vinyl siding from a two-story home using an extension ladder and a pump jack scaffold. Although there were no witnesses, evidence indicated that the top of the ladder slid to the right, scraping the building. This caused the ladder and employee to fall to the right, toward the front of the house, landing on the concrete. The employee sustained blunt force trauma to the head, resulting in cardiac arrest and death.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 19 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1795691.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: |