Accident Summary Nr: 172949.015 - One employee is run over by compact excavator and sustains f
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1795098.015 | 12/23/2024 | 237130 | Moc Contracting, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on December 20, 2024, Employee #2 was attempting to warm a frozen hose inside the cab of a Bobcat E35i compact excavator. Employee #1 was positioned on the opposite side of the equipment. For unknown reasons, Employee #2 disengaged the console lever lock, causing the excavator to suddenly move. Neither employee had observed that the frozen hose had come into contact with one of the machine's steering levers. When the lock was disengaged, the equipment lurched and began to move, running over both employees. Employee #1 sustained serious injuries, including a broken and crushed foot, and was hospitalized. Employee #2 sustained fatal injuries to the abdomen, pelvis, and upper extremities.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New project or new addition | X | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1795098.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: |