Accident Summary Nr: 172838.015 - Employee is struck by UHP water stream, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1759567.015 | 07/01/2024 | 213112 | Allstream Services And Rental, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:44 p.m. on June 29, 2024, a technician employed by a maintenance company was troubleshooting the nozzle hornet on an ultra-high pressure (UHP) hydroblaster at a facility. The technician was standing a few feet away from the blaster, attempting to determine which nozzle was not functioning properly. During the test, the UHP blaster lost control of the lance, and the lance swung over, causing the UHP water stream to strike the technician in the neck. The technician suffered a laceration to the neck area, resulting in an amputation. Emergency services were called, and the technician was transported to the hospital, where he was treated for the severe injury. The employee died at the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1759567.015 | 24 | M | Fatality | Industrial machinery repairers |