Accident Summary Nr: 172829.015 - Employee dies from head trauma in fall off elevated pallet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1794411.015 | 12/19/2024 | 424410 | Sfc Global Supply Chain, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:22 p.m. on December 14, 2024, an employee working as stock handler for a grocery supplier was working from a pallet elevated by a forklift. The employee lost his balance, stumbled and fell to the concrete floor below. The employee died from head and neck trauma due to impact with a metal rail followed by the floor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1794411.015 | 67 | M | Fatality | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |