Accident Summary Nr: 172777.015 - Employee dies of broken hip and pelvis when knocked into tra
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1794140.015 | 12/18/2024 | 484110 | Bowman Trucking Inc |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on December 17, 2024, an employee working as a truck driver for a trucking company had just unloaded his trailer and scaled out. The employee pulled over to adjust his auto tarp. While adjusting the tarp, a gust of wind knocked the employee from the top of the trailer into the trailer about 9.5 feet. The employee died from a broken hip and pelvis and internal injuries from impact with the bed of the trailer.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1794140.015 | 77 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |