Accident Summary Nr: 172670.015 - Two employees are injured while backfilling trench, one fata
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1754739.015 | 06/12/2024 | 237310 | Paramount Construction, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on June 12, 2024, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were backfilling a trench 11 feet from the end of an active roadway. A vehicle drove through the temporary traffic control devices that were diverting traffic onto a detour route. The vehicle disregarded traffic control measures, increased speed, and drove past a coworker (flagger) and signage. The vehicle continued through the worksite, jumped the trench, and struck both employees. Employee #1 sustained fatal injuries. Employee #2 was hospitalized to treat multiple injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1754739.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1754739.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |