Accident Summary Nr: 172662.015 - Employee collapses after using pressure washer, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1793439.015 | 10/11/2024 | 238140 | Fcx2025xks402x0008 - Double D Masonry, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:14 p.m. on October 7, 2024, Employee #1, a mason worker, was using a pressure washer to clean a masonry wall in a shaded area of the worksite. After completing the task, he went to take a break and subsequently collapsed. A coworker performed CPR, and emergency medical services were contacted. The employee was transported to a hospital, where he later died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1793439.015 | 65 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |