Accident Summary Nr: 172657.015 - Employee dies of electrocution when contacting wires during
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1793422.015 | 12/14/2024 | 238210 | Gordon Electric Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on December 13, 2024, an employee working for an electrical contractor was working inside a commercial building installing wiring for lighting fixtures. The employee was working from a ladder when he fell and grabbed energized electrical wires trying to stop his fall. The employee died from electrocution as a result.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1793422.015 | 64 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |