Accident Summary Nr: 172647.015 - Employee dies from multiple injuries when caught in auger an
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1793346.015 | 12/10/2024 | 115210 | Clint Kolz Cutting Horses |
Abstract: At 4:01 p.m. on December 5, 2024, an employee working as a laborer for a support service was using a manual post hole digger to dig post holes for a planned deck. After digging numerous holes, the employee used a Kubota Model # M1811 Tractor (serial #6744) and woods auger post hole digger attachment to start digging the rest of the required holes. While operating the tractor, the employee became caught between the auger and the PTO (power take-off) shaft. The employee died from multiple compound fractures and amputations.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 0 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1793346.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |