Accident Summary Nr: 172643.015 - Employee dies of head trauma when struck against beam in aer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1793314.015 | 12/13/2024 | 238910 | Russo Development Enterprises Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on December 13, 2024, an employee working as a construction laborer for a site preparation contractor was working from a manlift removing bricks from an adjacent wall. The manlift moved upward and the employee struck his head against an overhead metal I-beam. The employee died from head trauma.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Demolition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1793314.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |