Accident Summary Nr: 172624.015 - Employee dies of multiple trauma in fall while cleaning roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1793176.015 | 12/12/2024 | 531210 | 18 Lincoln Llc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on December 12, 2024, an employee working as a manager for a property management company was on the roof of a commercial building removing debris with a leaf blower. The employee is believed to have slipped and fell off the 30-foot, 3-story roof. The employee died from multiple trauma when he struck the ground and motor vehicles below.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 3 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1793176.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Managers, properties and real estate | Distance of Fall: 30 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |