Accident Summary Nr: 172620.015 - Employee contracts Valley Fever and dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1793091.015 | 11/16/2024 | 238910 | Solv Energy, Llc / Sehv Solutions, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on November 8, 2024, Employee #1 was working as a foreman overseeing a crew installing concrete foundations during the construction of a solar site. He began to feel unwell and later sought medical attention. He was hospitalized and subsequently died. The cause of death was determined to be Valley Fever (coccidioidomycosis), which resulted from inhaling airborne fungal spores (Cocci) from dust generated at the construction site.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | 1 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1793091.015 | 48 | M | Fatality | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: |