Accident Summary Nr: 172598.015 - Employee dies from unknown cause, found unresponsive at desk
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1792996.015 | 12/12/2024 | 323111 | Phenix Label |
Abstract: At 10:59 p.m. on December 11, 2024, an employee working as an accountant for label manufacturer was working at his desk. The employee had just finished talking to coworkers (operators) about correcting some labels. Another coworker, the 3rd shift quality assurance person, was coming in for work and found the employee unresponsive at his chair. The coworker reported this to the supervisors who called 911 before beginning CPR. The employee had died of unknown causes, possibly heart related.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1792996.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Accountants and auditors |