Accident Summary Nr: 172556.015 - Employee is killed when ejected from spider excavator after
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1757344.015 | 06/20/2024 | 115310 | Geovert |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on June 19, 2024, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was moving a spider excavator to a work location when the excavator fell into a canyon. The operator was ejected from the machine during the fall. Emergency services were called to the scene, but the operator was fatally injured in the incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1757344.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Equipment Operator: Heavy |