Accident Summary Nr: 172492.015 - Employee experiences fatal asthma exacerbation after chemica
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1770469.015 | 08/22/2024 | 562910 | Belvidere Clean Llc |
Abstract: At 7:58 p.m. on August 19, 2024, Employee #1, along with a coworker, had spent four consecutive days working at a residential site. The first two days involved pulling insulation, and the following two days were dedicated to cleaning and treating areas affected by mold and mildew. On August 13, 2024, the employees were working in the crawl space of the house, applying Sanimaster 6 disinfectant followed by On & Gone mold and mildew liquid stain remover. After nearly completing a full shift that day, Employee #1 began exhibiting signs of labored and audible breathing at the worksite, while leaving the site, and during the return trip to the business location. On August 15, 2024, the employee informed the General Manager via text message that he had been admitted to St. Mary's Hospital and was on oxygen support. The employee later died from complications related to an acute asthma exacerbation linked to exposure to airborne contaminants from the cleaning chemicals.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1770469.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury |