Accident Summary Nr: 172476.015 - Employee dies after suffering non-work-related medical emerg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1792232.015 | 12/09/2024 | 713910 | Andalusia Country Club, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:17 a.m. on December 9, 2024, Employee #1, a greenskeeper employed by a country club, was mowing grass on the golf course using a self-propelled lawnmower. The employee began to feel ill during his shift and reported general weakness and chills to management. When asked if he needed medical attention, the employee declined and stated he would go home to rest if he continued to feel unwell. After being checked on multiple times, the employee eventually left the property with a friend. At approximately 11:45 a.m., sheriff's deputies informed management that the employee had died in the vehicle while en route to his home. The fatality was determined to be due to a non-work-related medical emergency.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1792232.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |