Accident Summary Nr: 172445.015 - Employee dies from crush injuries when run over by haulage t
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1792079.015 | 12/07/2024 | 237130 | W A Rasic Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 a.m. on December 7, 2024, an employee working as a construction laborer for a building contractor was welding down roadway plates. The employee was working on a crew with three coworkers finishing up an underground roadway power line installation. A coworker entered a site haulage truck pulling it forward and ran over the employee. The employee died from crushing injuries and lacerations.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1792079.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: |