Accident Summary Nr: 172406.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by falling skid steer arms
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1791757.015 | 12/05/2024 | 811310 | Chief Construction Company |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on November 16, 2024, Employee #1 was replacing the bushings for the link arms of a Caterpillar 259B3 Track Loader. He had removed the bolt on the left side of the machine while the skid steer arms were raised and began removing the bolts on the right side. While working from the back of the machine, with his head and upper body positioned between the rear stabilizer bar and the radiator, the main arms dropped after the right-side bolt was removed. The falling arms forced the stabilizer bar to strike the employee's head against the radiator. He sustained a skull fracture and brain injury, and the incident resulted in a fatality.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1791757.015 | 29 | M | Fatality | Heavy equipment mechanics |