Accident Summary Nr: 172354.015 - Employee collapses during heavy equipment operations and die
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1791360.015 | 12/04/2024 | 333120 | Cnh Industrial America, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on December 3, 2024, Employee #1 was engaged in heavy equipment field testing and maintenance operations, including operating a Case SV280B skid steer loader and a Case TV620B compact track loader. After approximately one hour of operating the skid steer, the employee parked the vehicle and entered the heavy equipment maintenance area. Coworkers observed the employee in distress, coughing up blood and stating he could not breathe. The employee's condition worsened, including vomiting large amounts of blood, and he eventually lost consciousness. CPR was administered by the company nurse and safety personnel. Emergency medical services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was later pronounced dead. The cause of death was later attributed to a gastrointestinal bleed due to natural causes.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1791360.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Equipment Operator: Heavy |