Accident Summary Nr: 172347.015 - Employee is shot and killed at fast food restaurant
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1791331.015 | 12/04/2024 | 722513 | Casireon, Llc Dba Mcdonald'S Restaurants |
Abstract: At 7:52 p.m. on December 2, 2024, Employee #1 was handing food products at the drive-thru window of a fast food restaurant when several shots were fired from a person who drove around the building. The bullets penetrated the exterior siding and glass near the drive-thru window, which was not bulletproof. The employee was struck multiple times and later pronounced dead. The restaurant had visible and hidden security cameras and panic buttons installed, and a written workplace violence policy was in place. Weather conditions were cloudy with a temperature of approximately 23 degrees Fahrenheit. Several employees were present inside the restaurant at the time of the incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1791331.015 | 23 | F | Fatality | Kitchen workers, food preparation |