Accident Summary Nr: 172343.015 - Employee sustains head trauma in fall from roof, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1791265.015 | 12/03/2024 | 238120 | Southern Steel & Tubular Building Erectors Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on December 2, 2024, an employee working as a metal worker for a structural metal contractor was walking on top of a roof collecting and bagging discarded roofing insulation. The employee stepped onto a fiberglass skylight and fell through the roof approximately 17 feet to the concrete warehouse floor below. Reports were received that the employee was not wearing his personal fall arrest system (PFAS). The employee sustained multiple blunt-force trauma to his head and body. He was transported to the hospital, where he was placed on life support. On January 5, 2025, the employee was determined to be brain-dead and was removed from life support. The employee died as a result of his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1791265.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: 17 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |