Accident Summary Nr: 172322.015 - Employee is killed when pulled into energized concrete mixer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1791157.015 | 12/03/2024 | 237990 | Phillips And Jordan, Incorporated |
Abstract: At 3:45 a.m. on December 3, 2024, an employee working as a construction laborer for a building contractor was cleaning out a concrete mixer at the end of the shift. The employee was caught by the auger paddles and pulled into the mixer when it unexpectantly started. The employee died instantly from multiple blunt force trauma.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1791157.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: |