Accident Summary Nr: 172277.015 - Employee is killed when struck in head-on collision while dr
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1790838.015 | 11/20/2024 | 1611 | 237310 | 317738540 - Ltm Inc |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on November 19, 2024, an employee was driving south on Highway 101 near milepost 255.5 in an F-250 pickup with an empty dump trailer. Another vehicle traveling north crossed the centerline and the turn lane, causing a head-on collision. The employee was ejected from the vehicle and was pronounced dead at the scene. The driver's side of the employee's truck was destroyed. The employee had no history of speeding, phone use, or seatbelt violations and had worked for the employer for 15 years. The incident remains under investigation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1790838.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Operating engineers |