Accident Summary Nr: 172266.015 - Employee dies of heart attack, found unresponsive in office
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1790791.015 | 12/02/2024 | 622210 | Ca Dept Of State Hospitals |
Abstract: At 10:22 p.m. on November 27, 2024, an employee working as an administrative supervisor for a state psychiatric hospital was found unresponsive. The employee had been working in her office alone when a coworker (janitor) discovered her. The employee had died from a heart attack.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1790791.015 | 50 | F | Fatality | Supervisors, general office |