Accident Summary Nr: 172263.015 - Employee dies of head trauma when caught in rotating truck s
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1788812.015 | 11/19/2024 | 811118 | Hirschi Co Llc |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on November 19, 2024, an employee working as a machinery maintenance technician for a mechanical contractor was troubleshooting a water pump located under a water truck tank. The employee was caught in the drive shaft that is connected to the power take-off shaft. The employee died from multiple trauma including a concussion, lacerations to his arms and hands and burns to his left shoulder.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1788812.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Machinery maintenance occupations | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |