Accident Summary Nr: 172224.015 - Employee dies from natural causes after losing consciousness
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1790376.015 | 11/19/2024 | 321113 | Sierra Forest Products |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on November 18, 2024, an employee working as a maintenance worker for a lumber mill was performing routine maintenance greasing a set of bearings on a lumber edger. The employee was working from an elevated platform which he accessed through a series of catwalks associated with a large milling machine. The employee was working approximately 18 feet above grade when he began to feel ill. After the onset of symptoms the employee climbed a 4.5-foot fixed industrial stair where he sat and attempted to recover. Coworker #1 found the employee a short while later unresponsive. Coworker #1 notified Coworker #2 (supervisor) who in turn called for emergency medical services (EMS). Coworker #2 immediately traveled to the place were the employee was found and initiated CPR. The employee did not recover after losing of consciousness. According to the coroners report employee had died due to natural causes.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1790376.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Sawing machine operators |